Alpena PFAS Updates:

PLEASE NOTE: On August 3, 2018, the Michigan Department of Health and Human Services (MDHHS) notified District Health Department No. 4  (DHD4) that the NSF Certified AquaSana water filtration system is the only alternate water option available to residents at this time.  For residents that have an in-home water cooler, once the initial allotment of funds has depleted, the homeowner can next choose to have an in home filtration system installed.

Residents who are concerned about PFAS who are not in designated testing areas can now have their well water tested themselves.  Michigan PFAS Action Response Team has provided a PFAS Sampling Guidance on the Michigan PFAS Response webpage. The Guidance includes costs for analysis, phone numbers for the labs and other pertinent information. The residential information is under the Residential Guidance Documents header. Click here for the guidance https://www.michigan.gov/pfasresponse/0,9038,7-365-86510_87154-469832–,00.html

April 1, 2019The Michigan Department of Environmental Quality (MDEQ) has begun a statewide initiative to test drinking water from all schools that use well water and community water supplies for PFAS. MDEQ is taking this precautionary step of testing these drinking water sources to determine if public health actions are needed. Information on this page summarizes current sampling results from these locations.  Access page HERE

March 26, 2019 – Gov. Whitmer Directs MDEQ To File a Request for Rule making to Establish PFAS Drinking Water Standards.

January 19, 2018Alpena Combat Readiness Training Center (CRTC), Alpena County.  PFC Detection in Monitoring Wells.  As of January 18, 2018:

89 private wells have been tested for PFOA/PFAS
80 results are in
29 are non-detects
24 – PFOA & PFOS detected (0.56 -15.6 ppt)
0 – Samples above MDEQ Criteria – PFOA+PFOS 70 ppt
51 – Any PFAS Detected (0.51 – 52.1 ppt)

People whose well tests detected compounds can contact District Health Department No. 4 who will help coordinate getting a faucet filter for the home or water delivery from Culligan.

January 11, 2018 –  Area residents are invited to attend a town hall meeting, Thursday, January 18, 2018, concerning the Alpena CRTC recent drinking water well testing. Multiple agencies will be on hand to present the latest information and answer any questions. The town hall meeting will be held at the Alpena Combat Readiness Training Center: Collins Center, 5884 A Street in Alpena.  There will be an informational open house beginning at 4:30 p.m. with the town hall program beginning at 6:00.

January 11, 2018 – Michigan environmental regulators have adopted a state criteria standard for emerging chemical contaminants that are being found in drinking water, a move they say will let them take regulatory enforcement actions against responsible parties. The Combined criteria for perfluorooctanic acid and perfluorooctanesulfonic acid is 70 parts per trillion.  That mirrors a federal advisory level set in 2016.   Department of Environmental Quality Director Heidi Grether said having a stat standard enables the state to issue violation notices and take legal action against parties who do not comply with cleaning up contaminated sites.  Read more about the state criteria standard.

The chemicals were long used in firefighting, waterproofing, carpeting and other products.  They have been identified at 28 sites in 14 Michigan communities, including the combat Readiness Training Center in Alpena and the former Wurtsmith Air Force base.

 

Governor’s Directive Creates The PFAS Action Response Team